CBSA Issues Industry Communique on Cargo Container Reporting Requirements

The CBSA has published a communique to industry stakeholders focusing on advanced commercial information (ACI) and related reporting requirements for those moving cargo containers in the highway, marine and rail modes. 

The communique is available in both official languages below:

*** English Version / La version française suit ***

The Canada Border Service Agency (CBSA) is dedicated to our mandate commitments to protect the health and safety concerns of Canadians, the economy, and to ensure the facilitation of the supply chain. The Customs Act, the Reporting of Imported Goods Regulations and the Transportation of Goods Regulations, establish the time, manner and who is required to send Advance Commercial Information (ACI) /eManifest data pertaining to specified goods [for import, in-transit, and Freight remaining on board (FROB)] and conveyances, entering or moving in-transit through Canada.

This communique provides policy clarification on the reporting requirements of Cargo Containers under the ACI program. Its purpose is to ensure that all containers whether full, empty or part of a consolidated shipment are properly reported, allowing CBSA to conduct pre-arrival risk assessments, and ensure compliance with CBSA regulations. However, there are some exceptions and exemptions.

As per Memorandum D3-1-5: International commercial transportation, tariff items 9801.10.10, 9801.10.20, and 9801.10.30  allows foreign based conveyances, containers and trailers used in the  international commercial transportation of goods or passengers to be temporarily imported into without the payment of duties or taxes. The container provision in Chapter 9801 is intended for cargo containers in international commercial transportation that are in Canada on a temporary basis only and have not or will not be sold in Canada.

Container data for containers in international commercial transportation must be reported to the CBSA through a cargo or empty container ACI transmission.

In Marine:

  1. If the container is carrying cargo, the container number must be transmitted within the ACI cargo transmission (Service Option 83) of each shipment.
  2. If the container is empty, an empty cargo container transmission must be transmitted (Service Option 695) to the CBSA by the carrier for each individual shipment of empty container(s).

In Highway and Rail:

  1. If the container is carrying cargo, the container number must be transmitted within the ACI cargo transmission (Service Option 984) of each shipment.
  2. If the container is carrying cargo under Ottawa file or  Container Banks also known as Instruments of International Trade (IIT)* : that is empty shipper or importer owned containers registered under Ottawa file or with container bank numbers, which are used to transport commercial goods to and from Canada. The exception code must be reported on the conveyance data using cargo exception code (ITT02).

For example: shipping tanks, pallets, baskets, bins, boxes, cartons, crates, gaylords, load lock/spacers, racks, trays, totes or similar goods used to ship goods internationally.

Cargo containers that are, or will be, imported into Canada for sale are not considered cargo containers in international commercial transportation and must be reported to the CBSA through an individual ACI cargo transmission and released/accounted for with duties and taxes.

  1. If the imported container is carrying cargo, an ACI cargo transmission is required for each individual shipment within the container, as well as, an ACI cargo transmission for each individual shipment of container(s). Transmitting the container numbers within the shipment cargo transmission is not an acceptable means of reporting the imported container and penalties may apply.
  2. In marine, if the imported container is empty, an ACI cargo data is required for each individual shipment of container(s) itself (Service Option 83). Transmitting empty cargo container data (Service Option 695) is not an acceptable means of reporting the imported container and penalties may apply.
  3. In highway and rail, an ACI cargo transmission must be submitted for each individual shipment of imported container(s) itself (Service Option 984).
  4. If the shipment is consolidated, the freight forwarder is responsible for transmitting House Bill data for each individual shipment, as well as a house bill data for each individual imported container.

Note: For all scenarios above, a separate Cargo Control Document (CCD) is required for each container.

Reporting of cargo containers before preload/pre-arrival allows CBSA to account for them as the trade items, asses potential risks, and maintain compliance with applicable regulations. The carriers and/or freight forwarders or authorized agents are required to prepare and transmit the cargo container data to CBSA within the prescribed timeframes as described in the Reporting of Imported Goods Regulations.

Carriers and freight forwarders have an obligation to be aware of the goods they are transporting into Canada in order to fulfill any legislative or regulatory program requirements. Failure to transmit the required information constitutes breach of regulatory requirements. The Agency is authorized to impose administrative monetary penalties (AMPS), issue sanctions and take any enforcement measures against the carrier and/or freight forwarder for the non-reporting of cargo containers. 

Please disseminate this information to your members. The Agency will issue a customs notice and the Memorandum D3-3-1: Freight Forwarder Pre-arrival and Reporting Requirements, Memorandum D3-4-2: Highway pre-arrival and reporting requirements, Memorandum D3-5-1: Marine Pre-load/Pre-arrival and Reporting Requirements, and Memorandum D3-6-6: Rail Pre-Arrival and Reporting Requirements will be updated in accordance with the information provided.

*** Version anglaise/La version française suit***

L’Agence des services frontaliers du Canada (ASFC) respecte ses engagements en matière de protection de la santé et de la sécurité des Canadiens, de l’économie et de facilitation de la chaîne d’approvisionnement. La Loi sur les douanes, le Règlement sur la déclaration des marchandises importées, le Règlement sur le transport des marchandises  établie le temps, la façon et qui est tenu d’envoyer Information préalable sur les expéditions commerciales (IPEC)/les données du Manifeste électronique concernant les marchandises spécifiées [pour l’importation, en transit et le fret restant à bord (FROB)] et les moyens de transport, entrant ou se déplaçant en transit à travers le Canada.

Ce communiqué fournit des précisions sur les exigences de déclaration des conteneurs de fret dans le cadre du programme IPEC. Son but est de s’assurer que tous les conteneurs, qu’ils soient pleins, vides ou parties d’une expédition consolidée, soient correctement déclarés, ce qui permet à l’ASFC de procéder à des évaluations des risques avant l’arrivée et de s’assurer de la conformité aux règlements de l’ASFC. Toutefois, certaines exceptions et exemptions existes.

Conformément au Mémorandum D3-1-5 : Le transport commercial international, les numéros tarifaires 9801.10.10, 9801.10.20, et 9801.10.30 permettent d’importer au Canada, sans paiement de droits et taxes, les moyens de transport, conteneurs ou remorques dont le point d’attache est à l’étranger utilisés pour le transport commercial international. La disposition relative aux conteneurs du chapitre 9801 vise les conteneurs  utilisés dans le transport commercial international qui sont au Canada sur une base temporaire seulement et qui n’ont pas été ou ne seront pas vendus au Canada.

Les données relatives aux conteneurs pour le transport commercial international doivent être déclarées à l’ASFC par l’intermédiaire d’une transmission IPEC pour le fret ou les conteneurs vides.

Dans le mode maritime :

  • Si le conteneur transporte du fret, le numéro du conteneur doit être transmis  via l’IPEC (option de service 83) de chaque envoi.
  • Si le conteneur est vide, une transmission de conteneur vide doit être transmise (option de service 695) à l’ASFC pour chaque envoi de conteneur vide.

Dans les modes routier et ferroviaire :

a. Si le conteneur transporte du fret, le numéro du conteneur doit être transmis via l’IPEC (option de service 984) de chaque envoi.

b. Si le conteneur transporte un fret vertu du dossiers d’Ottawa ou des banques de conteneurs également connues sous le nom d’Instruments de commerce international (ICI)* : c’est-à-dire, les conteneurs vides appartenant à l’expéditeur ou à l’importateur et enregistrés dans le dossier d’Ottawa ou avec les numéros des banques de conteneurs, qui servent à transporter des marchandises commerciales à destination et en provenance du Canada. Le code d’exception doit être déclaré sur les données du moyen de transport à l’aide du code d’exception pour le fret (ITT02).

Exemples de conteneurs de transport : des citernes d’expédition, des palettes, des paniers, des bacs, des boîtes, des cartons, des caisses, des gabarits (gaylords), des  verrous /espaceurs de chargement, des supports, des plateaux, des bacs (totes) ou des marchandises similaires utilisés pour expédier des marchandises à l’échelle internationale.

Les conteneurs qui sont, ou seront, importés au Canada pour être vendus ne sont pas considérés comme des conteneurs dans le transport commercial international et doivent être déclarés à l’ASFC par l’intermédiaire d’une transmission individuelle de fret IPEC et dédouanés/déclarés en détail, afin de payer les droits et taxes.

  1. Si le conteneur importé transporte du fret, une transmission de fret IPEC est requise pour chaque envoi individuel à l’intérieur du conteneur, ainsi qu’une transmission de fret IPEC pour chaque envoi individuel de conteneur(s). La transmission des numéros de conteneur dans la transmission du fret d’expédition n’est pas un moyen acceptable de déclarer le conteneur importé et des pénalités peuvent s’appliquer.
  2. Dans le mode maritime, si le conteneur importé est vide, une transmission donnée de fret IPEC est requise pour chaque envoi de conteneur(s) (option de service 83). La transmission de données sur les conteneurs vides (option de service 695) n’est pas un moyen acceptable de déclarer le conteneur importé et des pénalités peuvent s’appliquer.
  3. Dans le mode routiers et ferroviaires, une transmission de déclaration de fret IPEC doit être présentée pour chaque envoi individuel de conteneurs importés (option de service 984).
  4. Si l’expédition est  groupée, l’agent d’expédition est responsable de la transmission des données sur les connaissements internes pour chaque expédition ainsi que des données sur les connaissements internes pour chaque conteneur importé.

Remarque : Pour tous les scénarios ci-dessus, un document de contrôle du fret (DCF) distinct est requis pour chaque conteneur.

La déclaration des conteneurs de fret avant le chargement ou avant l’arrivée permet à l’ASFC de les comptabiliser comme des marchandises, d’évaluer les risques potentiels et de maintenir la conformité aux règlements applicables. Les transporteurs et/ou les agents d’expédition ou les agents autorisés sont tenus de préparer et de transmettre les données sur les conteneurs de fret à l’ASFC dans les délais prescrits décrits dans le Règlement sur la déclaration des marchandises importées.

Les transporteurs et les agents d’expédition ont l’obligation de connaître les marchandises qu’ils transportent au Canada afin de satisfaire aux exigences des programmes législatifs ou réglementaires. Le défaut de transmission des informations requises constitue une violation des exigences réglementaires. L’Agence est autorisé à imposer des sanctions administratives pécuniaires (RSAP), à émettre des sanctions et à prendre des mesures d’application à l’encontre du transporteur ou l’ agent d’expédition  en cas de non-déclaration de conteneurs.

Veuillez transmettre ces informations à vos membres. L’Agence publiera un préavis personnalisé et Mémorandum D3-3-1 : Exigences préalables à l’arrivée et à la déclaration du transitaire, le Mémorandum D3-4-2 : pré-arrivée d’Autoroute et reportages des exigences, le Mémorandum D3-5-1 : Exigences maritimes de pré-chargement/pré-arrivée et de déclaration et du Mémorandum D3-6-6 : la Pré-arrivée de chemin de fer et les reportages des exigences seront actualisés conformément aux renseignements fournis.

Actualités connexes

Défiler vers le haut